Caribbean Premier League 2019: Squad, TV Channel & Live Streaming

Caribbean Premier League 2019 | The biggest party in Sport

The seventh season of the Caribbean Premier League 2019 (CPL 2019)  will begin on 4th September and will continue till 12th October 2019. A total of 34 matches will be played between 6 teams with an IPL-style playoff stage and Final.

It’s the best time of the year as Carribean Premier League 2019 is about to begin. Since West Indies is home to enormous T20 specialists, Be ready to sacrifice your sleep and enjoy one of the best T20 League in the world.

CPL 2019 Teams

Six teams are participating in CPL 2019.

The teams are:

  1. Trinbago Knight Riders
  2. St Kitts and Nevis Patriots
  3. Guyana Amazon Warriors
  4. Barbados Tridents
  5. Jamaica Tallawahs
  6. Saint Lucia Zouks

The defending champions Trinbago Knight Riders will take on the St. Kitts and Nevis Patriots in the tournament opener.

CPL 2019 TV Channel and Live Streaming

Caribbean Premier League 2019 will telecast live on Star Sports in India, Bangladesh, Maldives, Nepal and Sri Lanka.

It will also be live-streamed on the official Twitter account of CPL along with Hotstar.

Squad Selection Criteria of CPL 2019:

  • Each team squad contains 17 members.
  • Each squad must have a minimum of 9 senior West Indies players and two emerging West Indies players.
  • There should be 1 ICC Americas player.
  • The number of overseas players in the squad should not exceed 5.

Caribbean Premier League 2019 Squads: 

Trinbago Knight Riders:

Reigning champions Trinbago Knight Riders have retained the services of Dwayne Bravo, Keiron Pollard, Sunil Narine, Colin Munro, Darren Bravo, and Ali Khan.

All-rounder Dwayne Bravo was ruled out of the Caribbean Premier League due to a finger injury. Trinbago Knight Riders announced Kieron Pollard as their new captain.

Full Squad:
Dwayne Bravo, Denesh Ramdin, Kieron Pollard, Darren Bravo, Sunil Narine, Seekkuge Prasanna, Colin Munro, Akeal Hosein, James Neesham, Javon Searles, Mark Deyal, Anderson Phillip, Ali Khan, Amir Jangoo, Khary Pierre, Tion Webster, Mohammad Hasnain, Chris Jordan.

St Kitts and Nevis Patriots Squad:

Kitts and Nevis Patriots have retained following players: Evin Lewis, Carlos Brathwaite, Rassie van der Dussen and Sheldon Cottrell.

Full Squad:
Mohammad Hafeez, Rayad Emrit, Isuru Udana, Devon Thomas, Laurie Evans, Carlos Brathwaite (c), Evin Lewis, Sheldon Cottrell, Fabian Allen, Keron Cottoy, Usama Mir, Shamarh Brooks, Jeremiah Louis, Afif Hossain, Dominic Drakes, Akeem Jordan, Aaron Jones.

Guyana Amazon Warriors Squad:

They have retained the services of Nicholas Pooran, Shoaib Malik, Shimron Hetmyer, Keemo Paul, and Sherfane Rutherford.

Full Squad:
Shoaib Malik, Ben Laughlin, Veerasammy Permaul, Nicholas Pooran, Saurabh Netravalkar, Shimron Hetmyer, Brandon King, Chris Green, Shadab Khan, Keemo Paul, Odean Smith, Anthony Bramble, Keagan Simmons, Romario Shepherd, Chandrapaul Hemraj, Sherfane Rutherford, Clinton Pestano.

St Lucia Zouks Squad:

They have retained the following players: Daren Sammy, Andre Fletcher, Kesrick Williams, and Obed McCoy.

Full Squad:
Lasith Malinga, Daren Sammy, Andre Fletcher, Thisara Perera, Nitish Kumar, Christopher Barnwell, Niroshan Dickwella, John Campbell, Fawad Ahmed, Rahkeem Cornwall, Beuran Hendricks, Keddy Lesporis, Obed McCoy, Andre McCarthy, Kesrick Williams, Jeavor Royal, Roland Cato, Krishmar Santokie.

Jamaica Tallawahs Squad:

Along with T20I specialists Andre Russell and Chris Gayle, Jamaica Tallawahs also retained Rovman Powell, Oshane Thomas, and Glen Phillips.

Full Squad:
Chris Gayle, Xavier Marshall, Chadwick Walton, George Worker, Steven Jacobs, Andre Russell, Ramaal Lewis, Amad Butt, Kennar Lewis, Imran Khan, Glenn Phillips, Zahir Khan, Shamar Springer, Oshane Thomas, Rovman Powell, Christopher Lamont, Javelle Glen, Derval Green.

Barbados Tridents Squad:

Jason Holder, Wahab Riaz, Shai Hope, Ashley Nurse, and Raymon Reifer are the retained players by Barbados Tridents.

Update:
Wahab Riaz and Imad Wasim who are not available in CPL due to international commitments. Barbados Tridents have announced their replacements to their squad for the 2019 season, with JP Duminy and Josh Lalor now set to play at this year’s Caribbean Premier League

Batsman and medium-paced bowler Asif Ali is not coming to CPL. His replacement is yet to announced.

Full Squad:
Wahab Riaz, Alex Hales, Ashley Nurse, Johnson Charles, Jason Holder, Jonathan Carter, Justin Greaves, Raymon Reifer, Asif Ali, Shai Hope, Imad Wasim, Sandeep Lamichhane, Chemar Holder, Roshon Primus, Hayden Walsh, Leniko Boucher, Joshua Bishop, JP Duminy, Josh Lalor.

Full Schedule of Caribbean Premier League 2019

September 04, Wednesday

Match 1- Trinbago Knight Riders vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots (Trinidad) Local Time- 19:00, IST- 4:30 AM (September 5)

September 05, Thursday

Match 2- Guyana Amazon Warriors vs St Lucia Zouks (Guyana) Local Time- 18:00, IST- 3:30 AM (September 6)

September 06, Friday

Match 3- Trinbago Knight Riders vs Jamaica Tallawahs (Trinidad) Local Time- 20:00, IST- 5:30 (September 7)

September 07, Saturday

Match 4- Guyana Amazon Warriors vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots (Guyana) Local Time- 20:00, IST- 5:30 (September 8)

September 08, Sunday

Match 5- Trinbago Knight Riders vs St Lucia Zouks (Trinidad) Local Time- 12:00, IST- 21:30 (Same Day)

Match 6- Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Barbados Tridents (Guyana) Local Time- 17:00, IST- 2:30 (September 9)

September 10, Tuesday

Match 7- St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Jamaica Tallawahs (St Kitts) Local Time- 18:00, IST- 3:30 (September 11)

September 11, Wednesday

Match 8- St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Barbados Tridents (St Kitts) Local Time- 18:00, IST- 3:30 (September 12)

September 12, Thursday

Match 9- Jamaica Tallawahs vs St Lucia Zouks (Jamaica) Local Time- 18:00, IST- 4:30 (September 13)

September 13, Friday

Match 10- Jamaica Tallawahs vs Trinbago Knight Riders (Jamaica) Local Time- 19:00, IST- 5:30 (September 14)

September 14, Saturday

Match 11- St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Guyana Amazon Warriors (St Kitts) Local Time- 20:00, IST- 5:30 (September 15)

September 15, Sunday

Match 12- Jamaica Tallawahs vs Barbados Tridents (Jamaica) Local Time- 12:00, IST- 22:30 (Same Day)

Match 13- St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs St Lucia Zouks (St Kitts) Local Time- 17:00, IST- 2:30 (September 16)

September 17, Tuesday

Match 14- St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Trinbago Knight Riders (St Kitts) Local Time- 18:00, IST- 3:30 (September 18)

September 18, Wednesday

Match 15- Jamaica Tallawahs vs Guyana Amazon Warriors (Jamaica) Local Time- 19:00, IST- 5:30 (September 19)

September 19, Thursday

Match 16- Jamaica Tallawahs vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots (Jamaica) Local Time- 19:00, IST- 5:30 (September 20)

September 20, Friday

Match 17- St Lucia Zouks vs Barbados Tridents (St Lucia) Local Time- 20:00, IST- 5:30 (September 21)

September 21, Saturday

Match 18- St Lucia Zouks vs Trinbago Knight Riders (St Lucia) Local Time- 20:00, IST- 5:30 (September 22)

September 22, Sunday

Match 19- Barbados Tridents vs Guyana Amazon Warriors (Barbados) Local Time- 18:00, IST- 3:30 (September 23)

September 23, Monday

Match 20- Barbados Tridents vs Jamaica Tallawahs (Barbados) Local Time- 18:00, IST- 3:30 (September 24)

September 24, Tuesday

Match 21- St Lucia Zouks vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots (St Lucia) Local Time- 18:00, IST- 3:30 (September 25)

September 25, Wednesday

Match 22- St Lucia Zouks vs Guyana Amazon Warriors (St Lucia) Local Time- 18:00, IST- 3:30 (September 26)

September 26, Thursday

Match 23- Barbados Tridents vs Trinbago Knight Riders (Barbados) Local Time- 18:00, IST- 3:30 (September 27)

September 27, Friday

Match 24- St Lucia Zouks vs Jamaica Tallawahs (St Lucia ) Local Time- 20:00, IST- 5:30 (September 28)

September 28, Saturday

Match 25- Barbados Tridents vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots (Barbados) Local Time- 20:00, IST- 5:30 (September 29)

September 29, Sunday

Match 26- Barbados Tridents vs St Lucia Zouks (Barbados) Local Time- 18:00, IST- 3:30 (September 30)

September 30, Monday

Match 27- Trinbago Knight Riders vs Guyana Amazon Warriors (Trinidad) Local Time- 19:00, IST- 4:30 (October 1)

October 02, Wednesday

Match 28- Trinbago Knight Riders vs Barbados Tridents (Trinidad) Local Time- 19:00, IST- 4:30 (October 3)

October 03, Thursday

Match 29- Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Tallawahs (Guyana) Local Time- 18:00, IST- 3:30 (October 4)

October 04, Friday

Match 30- Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Trinbago Knight Riders (Guyana) Local Time- 20:00, IST- 5:30 (October 5)

October 06, Sunday

Qualifier 1 – 1st v 2nd

Eliminator – 3rd v 4th

October 10, Thursday

Qualifier 2- Winner of Eliminator v Loser of Qualifier 1 (Trinidad) Local Time- 19:00, IST- 4:30 (October 11)

October 12, Saturday

Final- Winner of Qualifier 1 v Winner of Qualifier 2 (Trinidad) Local Time- 17:00, IST- 2:30 (October 13)

Join our Facebook Group to get final Fantasy Team.

Leave a Comment