Most Centuries in ODI: Sachin Tendulkar to Virat Kohli

Most Centuries in ODI: One-Day Internationals (ODIs) have witnessed some extraordinary batting performances throughout history. Scoring a century in this limited-overs format is a remarkable feat that showcases a batsman’s skill, temperament, and ability to perform under pressure.

And In this article, we will talk about the top 10 Most Centuries in ODI. So if you’re also interested in knowing about this, then you can read this article till the end. So Let’s Know About “Most hundred in ODI”

Most Centuries in ODI

Here is the list of Players who has scored the most centuries in One Day International (ODI)

RankPlayer NameCountryCenturiesTotal MatchesTotal Runs
1Sachin TendulkarIndia4946318,426
2Virat KohliIndia4627412,898
3.Rohit SharmaIndia302439,825
4.Ricky PontingAustralia3037513,704
5.Sanath JayasuriyaSri Lanka2844513,430
6.Hashim AmlaSouth Africa271818,113
7.Chris GayleWest Indies2530110,480
8.AB de VilliersSouth Africa252289,577
9.Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka2540414,234
10.Sourav GangulyIndia2231111,363

Top 10 Most hundred in ODI

Below is a list of such cricket batsmen who have scored the most centuries in the history of One Day International, in which the name of Sachin Tendulkar, who is called the God of Cricket, is at number one and India’s Former Captain Virat Kohli at number two.

1. Sachin Tendulkar (49 Centuries)

First on this list is Indian former opener batsman Sachin Tendulkar, who is called the God of Cricket, who has scored 49 Centuries in 463 Total ODI matches at an average of 44.83.

2. Virat Kohli (46 Centuries)

Virat Kohli, the former captain of the Indian cricket team, is known for his consistency and hunger for runs. With an impressive tally of 46 centuries in 274 ODI matches at an average of 44.83, And Kohli is the second-highest century-maker in ODI cricket.

3. Rohit Sharma (30 Centuries)

Rohit Sharma, known for his elegant stroke play and ability to convert starts into big scores, has notched up 29 centuries in ODIs. He holds the record for the highest individual score in ODIs, with 264 runs against Sri Lanka.

4. Ricky Ponting (30 Centuries)

Ricky Ponting, a former Australian captain, was a prolific run-scorer in ODIs. Ponting’s aggressive style of batting earned him 30 centuries in 375 ODI matches at an average of 48.63. And He is the fourth-highest century-maker in One Day International cricket.

5. Sanath Jayasuriya (28 Centuries)

The elegant left-hander from Sri Lanka, Sanath Jayasuriya, amassed 28 centuries in his 445 ODI matches at an average of 32.36. He is known for his consistent performances and excellent technique, which made him a formidable batsman in all conditions.

6. Hashim Amla (27 Centuries)

The former South African opener, Hashim Amla, was known for his technically sound batting and ability to anchor the innings. He scored 27 centuries and had an impressive average of 49.74 in his ODI career.

7. AB de Villiers (25 Centuries)

The name of former South African cricketer AB de Villiers, known as 360 degree cricket player, also comes in this list, who has scored a total of 25 centuries in 228 ODI matches.

8. Chris Gayle (25 Centuries)

Former West Indies batsman Chris Gayle, who is known as Universe Boss in the world of cricket, also comes in this list, who has scored a total of 25 centuries in 301 ODI matches.

9. Kumar Sangakkara (25 Centuries)

Whereas in this list, the name of former Sri Lankan famous cricketer Kumar Sangakkara comes at the ninth position, who has scored a total of 25 centuries in 404 One Day Cricket matches.

10. Sourav Ganguly (22 Centuries)

The name of former Indian captain and cricketer Sourav Ganguly, popularly known as Dada all over India, comes at last position in this list, who has scored a total of 22 centuries in 311 One Day International cricket matches.

Read Also:

Fastest Double centuries in ODI Cricket

Top 10 Most Run Scorers in ODI

Leave a Comment