Most Ducks in ODI – Records, Jayasuriya to Chris Gayle

Most Ducks in ODI: All players want to be a part of a records list, but some are unwanted records. The records where players wish to not make their appearance. One of that unwanted record lists is The Number of Ducks. The term ‘duck’ in cricket refers to a batter getting dismissed without scoring a single run in their inning.

One of the most shameful feelings for a batter when he gets out on a duck.In this article we discuss about the most number of ducks in One Day International.

Player NameCountryMatchInnsRunsHS  100sTotal Ducks
S T JayasuriyaSri Lanka445433134301892834
Shahid AfridiPakistan3983698064124630
JayawardeneSri Lanka448418126501441928
Wasim AkramPakistan356280371786028
Lasith MalingaSri Lanka22611956756026
Chris Gayle West Indies301294104802152525
M MuralitharanSri Lanka35016267433*025
W P U J C VaasSri Lanka322220202550*025
R S KaluwitharanaSri Lanka1891813711102*224

Most Ducks in One Day International History

Here is the list of players with Most Ducks in ODI

Sanath Jayasuriya (34 Ducks) 

Most ducks in One day international record topped by Sanath Jayasuriya. Former Srilankan opener and one of the most destructive players hold this unwanted record.

Sanath Jayasuriya scored 34 Ducks in 433 innings, Jayasuriya known for his attacking batting at top and also bowled effective left arm off orthodox bowling. Jayasuriya made 13430 ODI runs in 433 innings with an average of 32.36. For Srilanka Jayasuriya managed to hit 28 centuries and 68 fifty scores.

Shahid Afridi (30 Ducks)

The Player scored the most number of sixes in ODI cricket and also scored the second most number of ducks. Pakistani all-rounder Sahid Afridi made 30 ducks in 369 one day innings. ‘Lala’ is known for his all-rounder ability, attacking batting and excellent leg spin bowling. In ODI cricket Afridi managed 8064 runs with the bat and 395 wickets with the ball. One of the finest all rounders of white ball cricket registered his name in the unwanted record list.

Wasim Akram, Mahela Jayawardene (28-28 Ducks)

Third most number of ducks in odi cricket shared by two Asian legend players. Wasim Akram from Pakistan and Mahela Jayawardene from Sri Lanka; both have 28 Ducks in odi cricket. Notably, Left arm fast bowler from Pakistan known as a ‘Swing of Sultan’ dismissed 502 batters in 356 matches. Former Srilankan captain Mahila Jayawardene scored 12650 runs in 418 odi innings. 

Lasith Malinga (26 Ducks)

Srilankan great made 26 Ducks in one day international, ‘Slinga Malinga’ known for his fast bowling and yorker ability. Malinga took 338 wickets in 220 one day international caps for Sri Lanka.  

M.Muralitharan, C.Vaas , C. Gayle (25-25 Ducks)

Two Srilankan great bowlers scored 25 Ducks in One day international. Spin magician Muttiah Muralitharan played 350 one day games for Sri Lanka and took 534 wickets. Muralitharan is considered as one of the greatest off spinners in cricket history. His team mate and left arm fast bowler Chaminda Vaas also scored 25 Ducks. Vaas played 322 one day games and dismissed 400 batters. 

‘Universal Boss’ also registered his name in this list by 25 Ducks. Gayle played 301 one day games for West Indies and scored 10480 runs.

Romesh Kaluwitharana (24 Ducks)

One more Srilanka player in this unwanted list, former wicket keeper batter played 189 one day international matches and scored 3711 runs, in his 189 game Kaluwitharana went out on duck 24 times.

Deniel Vettori (23 Ducks)

Former New Zealand captain and left arm orthodox bowler scored 23 Ducks in one day international. Vettori represented Blackcaps 295 odi games and took 305 wickets. 

Read Also:

Top 5 Fastest Double hundred in One Day International Cricket Match

Leave a Comment