Big Bash League 2019-20 | Squads, Fixtures and Live Streaming

Big Bash League 2019-20 | Squads, Fixtures, and Live Streaming

The ninth edition of Big Bash League 2019-20 starts from 17th December 2019 will continue till 08th February 2020. A total of 61 matches played between 8 teams.

The knock-outs have been changed into a playoff system where the top two teams in the league will get a second chance to make it to the final even if they lose the first match in the play-offs. In BBL 2019 Season five teams will go in the playoffs.

It is an excellent opportunity for Young domestic players to show their skills internationally because the BBL has a fan base across the world. Melbourne Renegades are the defending champions.

BBL 2019-20 Live Streaming and TV Channels

Big Bash will telecast on Sony Network (Sony Six, Sony Six HD, Sony ESPN, Sony ESPN HD) in India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, and Pakistan.

Australian user and watch BBL 2019-20 on Fox Sports and Seven Network. South African users can watch Big Bash League on SuperSport.

BBL 2019-20 Teams

A total of eight teams are playing in the Big Bash League 2019-20. Which are as follows:

  1. Hobart Hurricanes
  2. Melbourne Renegades
  3. Sydney Sixers
  4. Melbourne Stars
  5. Brisbane Heat
  6. Sydney Thunder
  7. Adelaide Strikers
  8. Perth Scorchers

Big Bash League 2019-20 Squads

Here are the full squads of Big Bash League 2019-20.

Melbourne Renegades: 

Cameron Boyce, Dan Christian, Tom Cooper, Zak Evans, Aaron Finch, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Sam Harper, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jon Holland, Shaun Marsh, Joe Mennie,  Kane Richardson, Will Sutherland, Beau Webster, Jack Wildermuth, Harry Gurney (ENG), Mohammad Nabi, Richard Gleeson (ENG).

Melbourne Stars:

Hilton Cartwright, Jackson Coleman, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Ben Dunk, Seb Gotch, Peter Handscomb, Clint Hinchliffe, Sandeep Lamichhane (Afghanistan), Nick Larkin, Nic Maddinson, Glenn Maxwell, Jonathan Merlo, Lance Morris, Tom O’Connell, Dale Steyn (South Africa), Marcus Stoinis, Daniel Worrall, Adam Zampa.

Perth Scorchers:

Ashton Agar, Fawad Ahmed, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Cameron Green, Aaron Hardie, Nick Hobson, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Liam Livingstone (England), Mitchell Marsh, Joel Paris, Kurtis Patterson, Jhye Richardson, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye, Sam Whiteman, Chirs Jordan (England).

Sydney Thunder:

Jonathan Cook, Oliver Davies, Brendan Doggett, Callum Ferguson, Matt Gilkes, Chris Green, Alex Hales (England), Usman Khawaja, Jay Lenton, Nathan McAndrew, Chris Morris (South Africa), Arjun Nair, Alex Ross, Daniel Sams, Gurinder Sandhu, Jason Sangha, Tanveer Sangha, Chris Tremain.

Brisbane Heat:

Chris Lynn (c), Tom Banton (England), Max Bryant, Joe Burns, Ben Cutting, AB de Villiers (South Africa), Sam Heazlett, Zahir Khan (Afghanistan), Marnus Labuschagne, Josh Lalor, Ben Laughlin, James Pattinson, Jimmy Peirson (wk), Jack Prestwidge, Matt Renshaw, Mark Steketee, Mitch Swepson, Mujeeb ur Rahman (Afghanistan).

Hobart Hurricanes:

Qais Ahmad (Afghanistan), Jofra Archer (England), Scott Boland, George Bailey, James Faulkner, Jarrod Freeman, Caleb Jewell, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Tom Rogers, D’Arcy Short, Aaron Summers, Matthew Wade, David Miller(South Africa).

Sydney Sixers:

Sean Abbott, Justin Avendano, Jackson Bird, Tom Curran (England), Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Daniel Fallins, Moises Henriques, Daniel Hughes, Nathan Lyon, Peter Nevill, Stephen O’Keefe, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, Henry Thornton, James Vince (England).

Adelaide Strikers:

Travis Head (c), Wes Agar, Alex Carey (wk), Harry Conway, Rashid Khan (Afghanistan), Jake Lehmann, Michael Neser, Harry Nielsen (wk), Liam O’Connor, Phil Salt (England), Matt Short, Peter Siddle, Billy Stanlake, Cameron Valente, Jake Weatherald, Jon Wells, Cameron White, Nick Winter

Big Bash League 2019-20 Fixtures

Tuesday, 17 December

Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder – Gabba, 12:40 pm IST

Wednesday, 18 December

Sydney Sixers v Perth Scorchers – SCG, 1:40 pm IST

Thursday, 19 December

Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Thunder – GMHBA Stadium, 1:40 pm IST

Friday, 20 December

Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Sixers – Traeger Park, 7:45 am IST

Friday, 20 December

Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Stars – Metricon Stadium, 12:40 pm IST

Saturday, 21 December

Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers – TBC, 12:40 pm IST

Saturday, 21 December

Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Renegades – Optus Stadium, 12:40 pm IST

Sunday, 22 December

Melbourne Stars v Hobart Hurricanes – TBC, 9:15 am IST

Sunday, 22 December

Sydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat – SCG, 1:40 pm IST

Monday, 23 December

Adelaide Strikers v Perth Scorchers – Adelaide Oval, 1:10 pm IST

Tuesday, 24 December

Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Renegades – Blundstone Arena, 9:15 am IST

Thursday, 26 December

Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers – Optus Stadium, 10:40 am IST

Friday, 27 December

Melbourne Stars v Adelaide Strikers – Metricon Stadium, 12:40 pm IST

Saturday, 28 December

Sydney Sixers v Sydney Thunder – SCG, 1:40 pm IST

Sunday, 29 December

Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers – Marvel Stadium, 1:40 pm IST

Monday, 30 December

Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Stars – UTAS Stadium, 1:40 pm IST

Tuesday, 31 December

Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Thunder – Adelaide Oval, 1:10 pm IST

Wednesday, 1 January

Brisbane Heat v Perth Scorchers – Metricon Stadium, 12:40 pm IST

Thursday, 2 January

Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Stars – Sydney Showgrounds, 10:10 am IST

Thursday, 2 January

Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Sixers – Marvel Stadium, 1:40 pm IST

Friday, 3 January

Hobart Hurricanes v Brisbane Heat – Blundstone Arena, 1:40 pm IST

Saturday, 4 January

Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades – MCG, 1:40 pm IST

Sunday, 5 January

Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers – TBC, 1:10 pm IST

Sunday, 5 January

Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes – Optus Stadium, 1:10 pm IST

Monday, 6 January

Sydney Thunder v Brisbane Heat – Sydney Showgrounds, 1:40 pm IST

Tuesday, 7 January

Melbourne Renegades v Perth Scorchers – GMHBA Stadium, 1:40 pm IST

Wednesday, 8 January

Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Sixers – Adelaide Oval, 9:40 am IST

Wednesday, 8 January

Melbourne Stars v Sydney Thunder – MCG, 1:40 pm IST

Thursday, 9 January

Brisbane Heat v Hobart Hurricanes – Gabba, 12:40 pm IST

Friday, 10 January

Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars – Marvel Stadium, 1:40 pm IST

Saturday, 11 January

Sydney Thunder v Hobart Hurricanes – Sydney Showgrounds, 12:40 pm IST

Saturday, 11 January

Perth Scorchers v Brisbane Heat – Optus Stadium, 12:40 pm IST

Sunday, 12 January

Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Renegades – Adelaide Oval, 9:40 am IST

Sunday, 12 January

Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers – MCG, 1:40 pm IST

Monday, 13 January

Hobart Hurricanes v Perth Scorchers – Blundstone Arena, 1:40 pm IST

Tuesday, 14 January

Brisbane Heat v Adelaide Strikers – Gabba, 9:10 am IST

Wednesday, 15 January

Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades – TBC,

Wednesday, 15 January

Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Stars – Optus Stadium,

Thursday, 16 January

Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes – SCG, 1:40 am IST

Friday, 17 January

Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat – Adelaide Oval, 9:40 am IST

Saturday, 18 January

Melbourne Stars v Perth Scorchers – MCG, 10:10 am IST

Saturday, 18 January

Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers – Sydney Showgrounds, 1:40 pm IST

Sunday, 19 January

Hobart Hurricanes v Adelaide Strikers – UTAS Stadium, 9:15 am IST

Sunday, 19 January

Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Renegades – Gabba, 12:40 pm IST

Monday, 20 January

Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Stars – SCG, 1:10 pm IST

Monday, 20 January

Perth Scorchers v Sydney Thunder – Optus Stadium, 1:10 pm IST

Tuesday, 21 January

Melbourne Renegades v Hobart Hurricanes – Marvel Stadium, 1:40 pm IST

Wednesday, 22 January

Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Stars – Adelaide Oval, 1:10 pm IST

Thursday, 23 January

Brisbane Heat v Sydney Sixers – Gabba, 12:40 pm IST

Friday, 24 January

Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Thunder – Blundstone Arena, 12:40 pm IST

Friday, 24 January

Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers – Optus Stadium, 12:40 pm IST

Saturday, 25 January

Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Renegades – SCG, 10:10 pm IST

Saturday, 25 January

Melbourne Stars v Brisbane Heat – MCG, 1:10 pm IST

Sunday, 26 January

Sydney Thunder v Perth Scorchers – Sydney Showgrounds, 9:15 am IST

Sunday, 26 January

Adelaide Strikers v Hobart Hurricanes – Adelaide Oval, 1:10 pm IST

Monday, 27 January

Melbourne Renegades v Brisbane Heat – Marvel Stadium, 9:15 am IST

The Finals

Thursday, 30 January

The Eliminator – 4th v 5th

Friday, 31 January

The Qualifier – 1st v 2nd

Saturday, 1 February

The Knockout – 3rd v Winner of The Eliminator

Thursday, 6 February

The Challenger – Loser of The Qualifier v Winner of The Knockout

Saturday, 8 February

Grand Final – Winner of The Qualifier v Winner of The Challenger

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on telegram

Join our Telegram Channel to get final Fantasy Team.

1 thought on “Big Bash League 2019-20 | Squads, Fixtures and Live Streaming”

Leave a Comment

Get Fantasy Cricket Tips for FREE!