Most sixes in ODI international cricket

Most sixes in ODI: As you all know that the game of cricket is especially known for fours and sixes, and so far in the history of cricket, many players have hit sixes, especially in the limited-overs formats of One Day Internationals (ODIs).

And In this article, we are going to tell you which batsmen have hit the maximum number of sixes in the history of ODI. So let’s know about “Most sixes in ODI international cricket

Most Sixes in ODI International Cricket

The ODI format, played over 50 overs per side, has witnessed some astonishing power-hitting displays over the years. Let’s take a look at the table below, showcasing the players with the most sixes in ODI international cricket

RankPlayerCountryMatchesInningsSixes
1Shahid AfridiPakistan398369351
2Chris GayleWest Indies301294331
3Rohit SharmaIndia243236275
4Sanath JayasuriyaSri Lanka445433270
5MS DhoniIndia350297229
6Eoin MorganEngland248230220
7AB de VilliersSouth Africa228218204
8Brendon McCullumNew Zealand260228200
9Sachin TendulkarIndia463452195
10Sourav GangulyIndia311300190

Shahid Afridi (Pakistan) – 351 Sixes

Pakistani Formar All rounder Batter cricketer Shahid Afridi holds the record for the most sixes in ODI cricket With 351 sixes in 398 matches. And Afridi’s attacking style of play made him a crowd favorite, and he showcased his six-hitting prowess on numerous occasions during his career from 1996 to 2015.

Chris Gayle (West Indies) – 331 Sixes

The second number in this list comes from West Indies batsman Chris Gayle, who is known all over the world as Universe Boss, and Gayle has hit a total of 331 Sixes in 301 ODI matches.

Rohit Sharma (India) – 275 Sixes

Rohit Sharma, the current captain of India, who is famous as Hit Man, comes at number three position in this list, and he has hit a total of 275 sixes in 243 ODI matches so far.

Sanath Jayasuriya (Sri Lanka) – 270 Sixes

Sanath Jayasuriya, the legendary Sri Lankan all-rounder, revolutionized the role of the opening batsman in limited-overs cricket. Known for his fearless approach, Jayasuriya was a trailblazer in power-hitting at the start of the innings. And he has hit 270 sixes in 445 matches in ODI Career.

MS Dhoni (India) – 229 Sixes

Former Indian captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni is widely regarded as one of the most successful and influential cricketers of his era. Dhoni’s ability to finish matches with sixes and his helicopter shot have become a part of cricket folklore. He has entertained crowds around the world with his sixes, And he has hit total 229 sixes in 350 ODI matches.

Most sixes in an ODI innings

In International ODI Cricket, English’s top order batter Eoin Morgan holds the record for the most sixes in an inning with 17 sixes. In 2019, England’s former captain Morgan hit 17 sixes against Afghanistan and scored a total of 148 runs with a strike rate of 208.45.

Apart from this, Rohit Sharma, AB de Villiers, and Chris Gayle have also hit a maximum number of 16 sixes in one innings of one-day international cricket.

Players NameSixesTotal RunsStrike Rate
Eoin Morgan17148208.45
Rohit Sharma16209132.27
AB de Villiers16149338.63
Chris Gayle16215146.25

Read Also:

Highest individual score in One Day International (ODI)

Top 10 Best Wicketkeeper in the International Cricket

FAQs?

Q. Who hit the most total sixes in ODI?

Ans: Pakistan’s former batsman Shahid Afridi has hit the most total sixes in ODI with 351 sixes in 369 innings.

Q. Who has hit most sixes in an ODI innings?

Ans: England’s top-order batsman Eoin Morgan holds the record for the most sixes in an inning with 17 sixes against Afganistan team.

Q. How many sixes hit by Virat Kohli in ODI?

Ans: Virat Kohli has got chance to play a total of 274 One Day International matches so far, in which he has scored a total of 12898 runs with the help of 138 sixes.

Leave a Comment