Top 10 Batsmen with Most Runs in T20 World Cup (All-Time)

In this article, we will discuss about the players who have scored the most runs in the T20 World Cup from its first edition in 2007 up to its last edition which was played in 2021.

Top 10 batsman with most runs in the T20 World Cup

Below is a table in which have ranked the players in order of their runs. A T20 player is as good as his strike rate with the bat. Most of the players on this list have scored runs at a very good strike rate.

RankingPlayer NameMatches PlayedRunsStrike RateAverage50s100s
10. Shoaib Malik34646123.2834.0030
9. Kumar Sangakkara31661112.2225.4240
8. Shakib Al Hasan31698124.6426.8430
7. AB De Villiers30717143.4029.8750
6.David Warner30762135.1027.2160
5.Virat Kohli21845129.6076.81100
4.Rohit Sharma33847131.5238.5080
3. Tillakaratne Dilshan35897124.0630.9360
2. Chris Gayle32950142.4235.1872
1.Mahela Jayawardane311016134.7439.0761
Top 10 Players with most runs in the T20 World Cup

10. Shoaib Malik

Source – CricTracker

Shoaib Malik is now known as one of the most experienced players in the world and has been part of the T20 World Cup from its first edition itself. Malik has scored 646 runs in his 34 games and also has three half-centuries to his name and stands 10th on our list of most runs in the T20 World Cup.

9. Kumar Sangakkara

Source – ESPN Cricinfo

Kumar Sangakkara has now retired from all forms of cricket but was surely one of the best Wicketkeeper-batsman to play the sport. The Sri Lankan legend has played 31 games in the T20 World Cup and has scored 661 runs at an average of 25.42 and also has 4 half-centuries to his name.

8. Shakib Al Hasan

Source – First Post

Shakib Al Hasan from Bangladesh stands 8th on our list of most runs by a batsman in the T20 World Cup. Shakib has scored 698 runs in his 31 games for his country. This also includes three half-centuries.

7. AB De Villiers

Source – The Quint

The South African legend AB De Villiers was undoubtedly one of the finest T20 players to play the sport. De Villiers has scored 717 runs in his 30 games at an outstanding strike rate of 143.40. Though he is now retired from all forms of cricket, he will always be remembered as one of the best batsmen in the T20s.

6. David Warner

Source – Cricket Addictor

David Warner has always been one of the most consistent players to perform in the World Cup. The left-handed opener has scored 762 runs in just 30 games and also has a brilliant strike rate of 135.10. Warner is yet to score a century in the T20 World Cup but has 6 half-centuries to his name.

Top 10 Cricket World Cup records | World Cup Records which are hard to break

5. Virat Kohli

Source – DNA India

Virat Kohli is another very consistent player and one of the finest players to play the sport. He was at his ultimate best in the 2016 edition of the World Cup. Kohli has so far scored 845 runs in just 21 games at a brilliant average of 76.81. He also has the most number of half-centuries in the T20 World Cup which is 10.

Virat Kohli Centuries List | Full list of Virat Kohli’s ODI and Test Centuries

4. Rohit Sharma

Source – Cricket Addictor

Rohit Sharma is the second Indian to feature on the list of most runs in the T20 World Cup. The Indian Captain has scored 847 runs in his 31 games and has a brilliant average of 38.50. Sharma is known for his attacking batting and loves to take on the bowlers once he is set.

3. Tillakaratne Dilshan

Source – Cricket Country

Tillakaratne Dilshan stands 3rd on our list and is the second Sri Lankan to feature on the list. He is known for his fancy shots and was one of the best in this format of the game. Dilshan has scored 897 runs in his 35 games which also includes six half-centuries.

2. Chris Gayle

Source – First Post

The West Indian legend stands 2nd our list. Chris Gayle was undoubtedly the most dangerous player to play in this format. He was at his ultimate best in the early 2010s, especially in the Indian Premier League (IPL). Gayle has scored 950 runs in his 32 games and has a strike rate of 142.42. This also included seven half-centuries and two centuries.

1. Mahela Jayawardene

Source – Sportskeeda

Mahela Jayawardene stands 1st on our list of batsmen with the most runs in the T20 World Cup. The former Sri Lankan Captain has scored 1016 runs in his 31 outings and has an amazing average of 39.07 which also includes 6 half-centuries and one century to his name.

Highest run scorers in the World Cup – Year Wise from 2007 to 2021

YearPlayer NameRuns
2007Matthew Hayden265
2009Tillakaratne Dilshan317
2010Mahela Jayawardene302
2012Shane Watson249
2014Virat Kohli319
2016Tamim Iqbal295
2021Babar Azam303
Most runs in the T20 World Cup – Year Wise

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Which Indian batsman has made the most runs in T20 World Cup?

Rohit Sharma is currently the highest run scorer from India and has scored 847 runs in his 31 games so far.

Who has scored the most runs in T20 World Cup history?

The Sri Lankan legend Mahela Jayawardene has scored the most runs in T20 World Cup history. He has scored 1016 runs in his 31 games.

Also Read : ICC T20 World Cup Winners List from 2007 to 2021 (All Time)

Leave a Comment